Privacy and Cookies

By using our services, you give us your express consent to process your personal data as described hereafter.

This privacy policy relates only to information that Airport Angels Student Services Ltd obtains from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, the operator of the linked website might use your information differently.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The information you provide to Airport Angels Student Services Ltd when using this web site will be processed for the following reasons:-

  • To process any request or services supplied by Airport Angels Student Services Ltd
  • To answer any query or complaint
  • To comply with Airport Angels Student Services Ltd’s statutory and regulatory obligations

The type of information Airport Angels Student Services Ltd will collect about you includes:-

  • Your name and address
  • Your phone number and e-mail address
  • Student details
  • Airport Angels Student Services Ltd will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws
Airport Angels Student Services Ltd will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that it is compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

Our Security Precautions

Airport Angels Student Services Ltd processes personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to comply with the Act, Airport Angels Student Services Ltd adheres to strict technical and organisational security procedures.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser when you access a website. There are two kinds of cookies. A session cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your computer’s memory.
  • A persistent cookie is a more permanent line of text that gets saved by your browser to a file on your hard drive. Persistent cookies used by Airport Angels Student Services Ltd’s website are only used to store the customer’s username (email address). This is so that it is remembered for future use and does not need to be re-entered each time. All cookies used by Airport Angels Student Services Ltd expire after 30 days.

With most Internet browsers you can configure your browser so that it refuses new cookies, prompts you to accept cookies or disables cookies altogether. Exactly how this is done is dependent on the browser you use.
Airport Angels Student Services Ltd uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Your Data

Participants have the right to access their stored data, to rectify them if required and to object to the storage of their data for legitimate purposes. We would like to keep your information up-to-date, you may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that Airport Angels Student Services Ltd holds on you, please write to Airport Angels Student Services Ltd at;
2 Cambridge Gardens
Hastings
East Sussex. TN34 1EH

If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, contact Airport Angels Student Services Ltd at;

2 Cambridge Gardens
Hastings
East Sussex. TN34 1EH

If a complaint is received, it will be reviewed and Airport Angels will ensure that it is in compliance with this privacy policy and all applicable laws. Airport Angels will contact you within 40 days of receiving your complaint to inform you of the results of your complaint.